Effective Wednesday September 27th, 2023 some regular bingo booklets and all Gecko packages will see a slight increase in their prices.

Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre
Privacy Statement

Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre is committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to us by our guests. As a service provider for OLG, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) applies to information collected on behalf of OLG, along with other privacy legislation. We protect your personal information in accordance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), as well as other applicable laws.

Gaming Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre ’s privacy statement governs the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information by Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre and OLG, if applicable. It explains what types of personal information is collected from our guests, how it may be used, and how you can access your personal information or ask us questions about our privacy practices.

Any personal information collected by Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre on behalf of OLG, is collected pursuant to the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation Act, 1999.

This policy governs our practices with respect to personal information that we collect from our guests through our products, services, including our website. Our website address is: https://cambridgebingo.com.

What is Personal Information?

Under applicable privacy law(s), ‘personal information’ means recorded information about an identifiable individual. Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre typically collects the following types of personal information:

  • Identity information, including, first and last name and in some cases the partial identification numbers on government issued identification.
  • Contact information, including your address, email address, phone number.
  • Transaction information, like play history, and customer service history.

Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre collects your information for the administration of Loyalty Programs, or on behalf of OLG, for a variety of purposes. In each instance, we include a ‘Notice of Collection’ that describes exactly why we are collecting the information, how your personal information will be used, by whom, and why, as detailed below:

  1. Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre collects personal information to better serve our guests and provide a memorable player experience tailored to you. When you request to be a part of the Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre Loyalty program, we collect your personal information to offer promotional materials, to deliver marketing information, and to ensure that our guests are uniquely identifiable to access their loyalty account which allows our guests to control and monitor their loyalty points, play, and upcoming events.
  2. On behalf of OLG, we may collect our guests’ information and transaction history to create a better gaming experience for our guests and improve our product offerings.
  3. On behalf of OLG, we collect our guests’ personal information to ensure that we comply with applicable laws and maintain the integrity of our operations. Through collecting our guests’ personal information, we ensure that our guests are eligible to win prizes, required Family Responsibility office Checks (FRO) are processed, physical security of our guests and premises are maintained through surveillance, and to administer responsible gaming programs.

Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre may disclose your personal information to our marketing partners. In all cases, our third-party partners are contractually obligated to protect your personal information and Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre will not be responsible for any misuse of that information. Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information.

In some cases, we may be required to disclose your personal information to fulfill our regulatory obligations, or to law enforcement where required by law. Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre is a service provider of OLG and will therefore disclose the personal information of individuals who participate in the Self-Exclusion Program to OLG. The Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario regulates gaming in Ontario, and as such may require access to your personal information in the commission of its duties as regulator.

As a service provider for OLG, Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre is a caretaker of your personal information on behalf of OLG. On occasion, OLG may access your personal information in the administration of programs, marketing activities, and where required by law.

All records are retained in accordance with Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre’s Records Retention Policy and every effort is made to ensure that personal information retained by Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre is up to date, accurate and complete. Any records no longer required are retained per our records retention policy and securely destroyed, unless otherwise requested by our guests.

Access to personal information is strictly controlled for those employees who administer programs like marketing programs, loyalty or promotional programs, and the self-exclusion program.

Your rights are important to Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre. At any time, you may access your Loyalty Club account and update your information, as well as update your preferences. At any time, you may access your personal information and you may request corrections to your personal information held by either Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre or OLG. Please contact the Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre or OLG via email, or per the contact information shown below. At any time, you may request or ‘opt-out’ of communications from Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre either by phone, in person, or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails (if applicable) generated by Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre and sent to you. Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre will not send you emails or text messages unless you have provided consent and/or ‘opted-in.’

The Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on a device when a user visits a website. Cookies may be temporary, or permanent- for example when you save your username on a website, it is considered a ‘persistent’ or ‘permanent’ cookie. Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre uses cookies, but third parties may also use cookies (advertising/marketing partners). Cookies are used to improve the customer service experience when using our website by improving your access to our site. For example, cookies allow a more seamless and quick experience when logging into your accounts.

The list below details the cookies used on our website.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_dc_gtm_UA-140687321-11 minuteNo description
_fbp3 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
_ga2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_ga_211GY0QVTY2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gat_gtag_UA_211128541_11 minuteSet by Google to distinguish users.
_gcl_au3 monthsProvided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.
_gid1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_uetsid1 dayBing Ads sets this cookie to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.
_uetvid1 year 24 daysBing Ads sets this cookie to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.
CONSENT2 yearsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
fr3 monthsFacebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
MUID1 year 24 daysBing sets this cookie to recognize unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. This cookie is used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.
test_cookie15 minutesThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE5 months 27 daysA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
YSCsessionYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
yt-remote-connected-devicesneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-device-idneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt.innertube::nextIdneverThis cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt.innertube::requestsneverThis cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
Click Here To Manage Your Cookie Settings

If you have any questions at all regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact Management at Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre or the OLG Support Centre by phone or mail:

Cambridge Bingo and Gaming Centre
General Manager
255 Elgin St. N, Cambridge ON N1R 7G4
(519) 623-5517
OLG
70 Foster Drive, Suite 800, Sault Ste. Marie
OLG Support Centre 1-800-387-0098
ON P6A 6V2